Core Sustainability Databases
- Access Engineering This link opens in a new window
AccessEngineering is an award-winning engineering reference and teaching platform that delivers world-renowned, interdisciplinary engineering content integrated with analytical teaching and learning tools.
- Environmental Studies (Gale) This link opens in a new windowProvided for free by TEL. Gale In Context: Environmental Studies provides detailed information on current environmental issues and processes from both a scientific and a social standpoint suitable for high school, undergrad, and graduate students. Reference works, case studies, multimedia materials, newspapers, and magazines provide a wide range of content to support all learners.
- Environmental Studies and Policy (Gale) This link opens in a new window
Provided for free by TEL. The Gale OneFile: Environmental Studies & Policy is a digital resource that answers inquiries about environmental concerns with coverage of more than 5.4 million articles from more than 300 journals and book reference content from Delmar, including Soil, Science, and Management
- Science (Gale) This link opens in a new window
Provided for free by TEL. Millions of articles from over 1,600 magazines, journals and reference materials on all aspects of the sciences.
- GreenFILE This link opens in a new window
A research database focusing on the relationship between human beings and the environment, with information on topics ranging from global warming to recycling to alternate fuel sources.
- ScienceDirect This link opens in a new window
Contains over 25% of the world's science, technology and medicine full text and bibliographic information.
General Databases
- Dissertations & Theses This link opens in a new window
A collection of PhD dissertations and Master's theses from around the world, spanning from 1743 to the present day. Full text for works added since 1997, and for selected works written prior to 1997.
- Academic OneFile This link opens in a new window
Provided for free by TEL. Peer-reviewed, full-text articles from the world's leading journals and reference sources, covering physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, literature and other subjects.
- JSTOR This link opens in a new window
A collection of academic materials in humanities, social sciences, and the sciences. Includes books, images, videos, audio, and selected scholarly journals. (Most journal titles do not include the most recent 3-5 years)
