Core Philosophy Databases
- Philosopher's Index with Full Text This link opens in a new window
A current and comprehensive bibliographic database covering scholarly research in all major fields of philosophy since 1940, including over 680 journals from more than 50 countries with content representing a variety of languages. Features author-written abstracts covering scholarly research published in journals and books.
- PhilPapers: Online Research in Philosophy"PhilPapers is a comprehensive index and bibliography of philosophy maintained by the community of philosophers. "
- Gale OneFile: Religion and Philosophy This link opens in a new window
Provided for free by TEL. Includes access to articles and reviews from magazines and academic journals covering religion and the related areas of philosophy, archaeology and anthropology.
- ATLA Religion Database with ATLASerials This link opens in a new window
Online full-text collection of major religion and theology journals used by libraries, librarians, religion scholars, theologians, and clergy.
General Databases
- Dissertations & Theses This link opens in a new window
A collection of PhD dissertations and Master's theses from around the world, spanning from 1743 to the present day. Full text for works added since 1997, and for selected works written prior to 1997.
- Gale Academic OneFile This link opens in a new window
Provided for free by TEL. Peer-reviewed, full-text articles from the world's leading journals and reference sources, covering physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, literature and other subjects.
- JSTOR This link opens in a new window
A collection of academic materials in humanities, social sciences, and the sciences. Includes books, images, videos, audio, and selected scholarly journals. (Most journal titles do not include the most recent 3-5 years)
