Core English Databases
- Gale Books and Authors This link opens in a new window
Provided for free by TEL. Gale Books and Authors is a reader's go-to site for everything: book suggestions from experts, titles, biographies and more.
- Gale Literary Index This link opens in a new window
Provided for free by TEL. Gale Literary Index provides quick and easy access to author and title listings from over 130 literature products from Gale and the imprints Charles Scribner's Sons, St. James Press, and Twayne Publishers. The referenced products themselves will contain complete biographies on authors and critical essays on their writings.
- LitFinder (Gale) This link opens in a new window
Provided for free by TEL. Provides access to a wealth of literary works and secondary-source materials covering world literature and authors throughout history. Including more than 132,000 full-text poems and 670,000+ poetry citations, as well as short stories, speeches, and plays.
- Literature Criticism Online This link opens in a new window
10 individual Gale series comprise Literature Criticism Online to represent a range of modern and historical views on authors and their works across regions, eras and genres.
- Oxford English Dictionary Online This link opens in a new windowThe OED online can be used to perform simple searches for word definitions, or for full-text searching of all OED's definitions, etymologies and quotations through the Search function.
- Oxford Scholarly Editions This link opens in a new window
Oxford Scholarly Editions provide trustworthy, annotated primary texts for scholars and students. Beaman access includes the Romantic Prose and Romantic Poetry collections.
- Shakespeare's Words This link opens in a new window
A compiled glossary of nearly 14,000 words and meanings. Includes every word which presents the reader with a difficulty arising out of the differences between Elizabethan and Modern English.
General Databases
- Dissertations & Theses This link opens in a new window
A collection of PhD dissertations and Master's theses from around the world, spanning from 1743 to the present day. Full text for works added since 1997, and for selected works written prior to 1997.
- Academic OneFile This link opens in a new window
Provided for free by TEL. Peer-reviewed, full-text articles from the world's leading journals and reference sources, covering physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, literature and other subjects.
- JSTOR This link opens in a new window
A collection of academic materials in humanities, social sciences, and the sciences. Includes books, images, videos, audio, and selected scholarly journals. (Most journal titles do not include the most recent 3-5 years)
