Communication & Journalism: Databases

Index of scholarly business journals and other sources, with full text for over 2,100 titles. Covers all areas of business, including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, and journals useful to other disciplines like area studies, sociology, and the sciences.

Provided for free by TEL. Gale OneFile: Communications and Mass Media brings together information found in more than 400 journals. Nearly 3 million articles on all aspects of the communications field, including advertising, public relations, linguistics, and literature, meet the needs of researchers.

Provided for free by TEL. Gale OneFile: News provides access to more than 2,300 major U.S. regional, national, and local newspapers, as well as leading titles from around the world.

Digitized pages of The Tennessean (1812-2009) provide unique historical insight into the regional issues and concerns, such as local government, industrialization, prohibition, and racial struggles.

Full-text articles from The Tennessean newspaper. Provides Nashville and Middle Tennessee regional coverage. Dates of coverage: 2010 to present.

A collection of PhD dissertations and Master's theses from around the world, spanning from 1743 to the present day. Full text for works added since 1997, and for selected works written prior to 1997.

Provided for free by TEL. Peer-reviewed, full-text articles from the world's leading journals and reference sources, covering physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, literature and other subjects.

A collection of academic materials in humanities, social sciences, and the sciences. Includes books, images, videos, audio, and selected scholarly journals. (Most journal titles do not include the most recent 3-5 years)